Curated stories and property intelligence, delivered your way.
Curated stories and property intelligence, delivered your way. Get free newspaper

Rediscover

Balik Pulau

The median sale at Balik Pulau, Penang, Malaysia is RM 381,500

25%
RM 200,000
RM 107 (PSF)
MEDIAN
RM 381,500
RM 238 (PSF)
75%
RM 600,000
RM 347 (PSF)

 

Overview

You've not been to durian heaven if you've not visited Balik Pulau, located on the Penang island, some 26km away from the Georgetown City centre, especially between May and July.

Retaining the quiet life and set in one of the most scenic spots of the island, it is quite apt that the towns name is literally translated to "back of the island".

Despite its idyllic tranquil settings, Balik Pulau still has a number of tourist attractions which include its durian orchards that is said to encompass a land area of some 1,868 hectares, and other fruit farms, shrimp paste making factories, and homestay offers.

The town, like the rest of the island, offers its fair share of food galore, views of paddy fields, and fishing villages including Kampung Sungai Burung, Gertak Sanggul and Teluk Kumbar.

In 2010, the state government said it had marked a 200-acre land within the town to become an education hub with the establishments of higher learning institutions.

Amenities and Facilities

Balik Pulau now houses the Prince of Wales Island International School, besides a religious school, kindergartens, national schools include SMJK Sacred Heart, and vernacular schools. The town also hosts many clinics and hotels aplenty for its visitors.

Accessibility and Transportation

Rapid Penang buses that ply around the island route provide a cheap mode of transportation into the town of Balik Pulau. Taxis are also available for hire to get there. 

Properties for sale in Balik Pulau

See All (67)
LISSA OOI

LISSA OOIpro agent

Bungalow Balik Pulau Sungai Burung Hilir 37, Police Station

Hilir 37
RM 950,000

Hilir 37

Balik Pulau, Penang

beds5 bedsbaths5 bathpsfRM 279 psfsqft3400 sqm
MOHAMAD ZULHAIMIE

MOHAMAD ZULHAIMIEpro agent

APARTMENT TAMAN GENTING EMAS BALIK PULAU FOR SALE

Taman Genting Emas
RM 220,000

Taman Genting Emas

Jalan Sungai Nipah 4, Balik Pulau, 11020, Penang, Balik Pulau, Penang

beds3 bedsbaths2 bathpsfRM 293 psfsqft750 sqft
YONG BOON

YONG BOONpro agent

Semi-Detached House For Sale at Botanica CT @ Powis International Secondary School Balik Pulau @ Pulau Penang Island

Bandar Botanica CT
RM 1,400,000

Bandar Botanica CT

Jalan Sungai Air Putih, Balik Pulau, Penang

beds4 bedsbaths4 bathpsfRM 400 psfsqft3500 sqft
ENOCH TIU CHIH KHIN

ENOCH TIU CHIH KHINpro agent

Botanica Ct Balik Pulau Luxury 2-storey Corner Bungalow Renovated 1.6M

Bandar Botanica CT
RM 1,600,000

Bandar Botanica CT

Jalan Sungai Air Putih, Balik Pulau, Penang

beds5 bedsbaths5 bathpsfRM 344 psfsqft4639 sqft

Properties for rent in Balik Pulau

See All (2)
PHEI CHING

PHEI CHINGpro agent

Pangsapuri Rimbun @ Balik Pulau for RENT - RM600 only

Pangsapuri Rimbun
RM 600

Pangsapuri Rimbun

Kampung Terang, Balik Pulau, Penang, Balik Pulau, Penang

beds3 bedsbaths1 bathpsfRM 0 psfsqft650 sqft
KHOO TIANG CHEONG

KHOO TIANG CHEONGpro agent

✨ Spacious 3-Storey Corner Terrace House for Rent in Sierra Pinang, Balik Pulau, Penang ✨

✨ Spacious 3-Storey Corner Terrace House for Rent in Sierra Pinang, Balik Pulau, Penang ✨
RM 2,000

✨ Spacious 3-Storey Corner Terrace House for Rent in Sierra Pinang, Balik Pulau, Penang ✨

Lorong Puncak Pinang,, Balik Pulau, Penang

beds4 bedsbaths3 bathpsfRM 2 psfsqft960 sqft

Past Transactions

Project / TownShipsTypeMedian Price PsfMedian PriceFiled Transactions
Taman Prestige 3Terrace HouseRM 364RM 565,000294 Transactions
P3 ResidenceCondominium/ApartmentRM 63RM 42,000249 Transactions
Pangsapuri Idaman Prestij (K-Park)Condominium/Apartment,Flat,Hotel/Service ApartmentRM 63RM 42,000247 Transactions
Pangsapuri RimbunCondominium/ApartmentRM 259RM 170,000163 Transactions
Pangsapuri RimbunCondominium/ApartmentRM 259RM 170,000163 Transactions
Bandar Botanica CTDetached House,Semi-DetachedRM 362RM 664,000141 Transactions
Taman Kuala Sungai PinangRM 96RM 275,000132 Transactions
Taman Kuala Sungai PinangRM 96RM 275,000132 Transactions
Taman Titi HeightsFlat,Terrace HouseRM 419RM 580,000118 Transactions
Palmyra ResidencesTerrace HouseRM 422RM 525,000114 Transactions
;