• The MyPlace Awards, which recognises outstanding placemaking initiatives by organisations and communities in enhancing public spaces and fostering positive impacts for local communities, was judged by 30 experts and professionals in their respective fields.

PETALING JAYA (Dec 5): A total of 129 projects were submitted for the MIP MyPlace Awards 2023, which was a record-breaking milestone for the national town planning body, said Malaysian Institute of Planners (MIP) president Datin Noraida Saludin at the recent award ceremony.  

The MyPlace Awards, which recognises outstanding placemaking initiatives by organisations and communities in enhancing public spaces and fostering positive impacts for local communities, was judged by 30 experts and professionals in their respective fields.

“As town planners, placemaking is an important approach to urban design that prioritises people over infrastructure. It aims to create public spaces that are more than just utilitarian, but rather places that inspire and promote social interaction and cultural exchange. It seeks to deepen our connection to places and to each other. It should ideally be led and driven by local communities and stakeholders who will use and care for these places.

“Thus, the vision of MyPlace Awards is to recognise and showcase spaces by communities, organisations, public and private sectors that have contributed to the creation of vibrant and resilient communities where people feel a strong connection to their surroundings within their local communities,” she said in her opening remarks.

The third edition of MyPlace Awards, featuring 11 categories, saw Kuala Lumpur City Hall (DBKL) as the big winner of the night after bagging eight awards, followed by Putrajaya Corporation (PPj), which took home four awards.

MIP MyPlace Awards 2023 winners list: 
Category 1: Game Changing Place
Diamond Award

The Taman Melawati River Three Park (TMR3 Park), Ampang, Selangor
Alliance of River Three (ART!)

Category 2: City and Town Park
Subcategory 1: Below 50 Hectares
Public

Diamond Award
Revitalising Green Corridor – a Radical Intervention
Bougainvillea Belt, Bandar Perda, Bukit Mertajam, Penang
Seberang Perai City Council

Sapphire Award
Taman Cahaya Putrajaya
PPj

Subcategory 1: Below 50 Hectares
Private 

Diamond Award
South Creek Park, Setia EcoHill 2, Semenyih, Selangor
Setia EcoHill 2 Sdn Bhd (subsidiary of S P Setia)

Subcategory 2: Above 50 Hectares
Public

Diamond Award
Perdana Botanical Garden, KL
DBKL

Special Mention
Taman Rimba Bukit Kerinchi, KL
DBKL

Subcategory 2: Above 50 Hectares
Private 

Diamond Award
Elmina Central Park @ City of Elmina, Shah Alam, Selangor
AJC Planning Consultants Sdn Bhd
Sime Darby Property (City of Elmina) Sdn Bhd
Shah Alam City Council

Category 3: Community and Neighbourhood Park
Subcategory 1: Public

Diamond Award
Taman Tasik Danau Kota, KL
DBKL

Sapphire Award
Taman Rekreasi Hutan Bandar & Taska MBSJ, Subang Jaya, Selangor 
Subang Jaya City Council

Emerald Award
Taman Komuniti Keramat Wangsa AU3, KL
DBKL

Subcategory 2: Private

Diamond Award
People’s Park Kotasas, Kuantan, Pahang
KotaSaS Sdn Bhd

Sapphire Award
KL East Park, KL
Sime Darby Property (KL East) Sdn Bhd

Emerald Award
Setia Bayuemas Lake Park, Klang, Selangor
I&P Kota Bayuemas Sdn Bhd (subsidiary of S P Setia)

Special Mention
Ikeda Peace Park, Klang, Selangor
Soka Gakkai Malaysia
Klang Municipal Council

Category 4: Outdoor Space
Subcategory 1: Public

Diamond Award
Ruang Komuniti PPR Seri Malaysia, KL
Urbanice Malaysia

Sapphire Award
Transformasi Wajah Jalan TAR, KL
DBKL

Emerald Award
Sungai Segget Rejuvenation, Johor Bahru, Johor
Johor Bahru City Council

Special Mention
Laman SDG Putrajaya
PPj

Subcategory 2: Private

Diamond Award
Shared Outdoor Spaces by Placemaking, Kuantan, Pahang
KotaSaS Sdn Bhd

Category 5: Indoor Space
Subcategory 1: Public

Diamond Award
Tzu Chi Community Centre, George Town, Penang
Penang Island City Council
Buddhist Tzu-Chi Merits Society

Sapphire Award
Komuniti Hab Rumah Pangsa Taman Harmoni Buntong, Ipoh, Perak
Urbanice Malaysia

Emerald Award
Pusat Pembelajaran Komuniti Chow Kit, KL
[RENEWPURPOSE: Transforming Spaces, Empowering Lives]
DBKL

Special Mention
Pusat Inovasi Kitar Semula Putrajaya (FIKS)
PPj

Special Mention
The Spine @ PJKita ... A Place and Space for All, Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Petaling Jaya City Council

Subcategory 2: Private

Diamond Award
Forward College (formerly Forward School), George Town, Penang
BYG Planners Sdn Bhd
Estate Of Yeap Chor Ee (Deceased)

Emerald Award
Pemeliharaan dan Pemuliharaan Rumah Gaya Melayu-Anglo, Jalan Mohd Khalid (INSTEA Batu Pahat, Johor)
ESPACE Group Sdn Bhd
Batu Pahat Municipal Council

Category 6: Back Lane and Side Lane
Subcategory 1: City Hall/City Council

Diamond Award
Creating Public Spaces through the Revitalisation of Back Lanes in the World Heritage City of George Town, Penang
Penang Island City Council

Sapphire Award
Activation, Connection and Rejuvenation of Kuala Lumpur Laneways @ Old City Centre, KL
DBKL

Emerald Award
Kuantan Art Street, Pahang
Kuantan City Council

Subcategory 2: Municipal Council

Diamond Award
Laluan Seni Pekan Lama Kuala Selangor, Selangor
Kuala Selangor Municipal Council

Sapphire Award
Lorong Ampang Mampan, Ampang, Selangor
Ampang Jaya Municipal Council

Subcategory 3: District Council

Special Mention
Conventional Back Lane and Side Lane Function Transformation
Tangkak Municipal Council

Category 7: Urban Farming
Subcategory 1: Local Council-led

Diamond Award
Kebun Komuniti Bandar Presint 16, Putrajaya
PPj

Sapphire Award
Kebun Komuniti Pendidikan, Taman Cheras Indah, Selangor
Ampang Jaya Municipal Council

Emerald Award
Best Organic Waste Recycling Habits at Jentayu, Iskandar Puteri, Johor
Iskandar Puteri City Council
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Subcategory 2: Private-led

Diamond Award
Kebun Suria (Kebun Komuniti Suria Residences), Pajam, Negeri Sembilan
Seremban City Council
Persatuan Penduduk Suria Residences

Subcategory 3: Community-led

Special Mention
Kebun Komuniti Kitar Semula MPAJ, Cheras Hartamas, Selangor
Ampang Jaya Municipal Council 

Category 8: Placemaking in Shopping Mall

Diamond Award
1 Utama Shopping Centre
Bandar Utama City Centre Sdn Bhd

Category 9: Local Placemaking Warrior

Diamond Award
Warrior of Bukit Subang
Shah Alam City Council
Encik Ahmad Faudzi Bin Mohd Azam

Sapphire Award
Warrior of Tanjung Api-Api
Shah Alam City Council
Encik Mat Zin Bin Karim

Special Mention
LAr. Puteri Khairul Fathiah Binti Fahimudin
DBKL

Category 10: Placemaking Movement on Social Media
Subcategory 1: Personal Account

Sapphire Award
Placemaking and Public Space Awareness
Elisa Hanim

Subcategory 2: Group/Organisation Account
Diamond Award

Phygitalising Rumah Tangsi: Bridging Heritage with Technology
Seetizens Lab Sdn Bhd

Sapphire Award
Facebook MBSJ: Subang Jaya Coffee Talk
Subang Jaya City Council

Emerald Award
KotaSaS – Placemaking Event/Programme on Social Media
KotaSaS Sdn Bhd

Category 11: Placemaking Project by Town Planning Firm/Town Planner
Subcategory 1: Public

Diamond Award
Catalysing City Resilience Solution SDG Park, Melaka
Urban Scale Studio Sdn Bhd
Melaka Historic City Council
Resilient Cities Network

Sapphire Award
Kota Seni @ Petaling Jaya, Selangor
SAM Planners Sdn Bhd
Petaling Jaya City Council

Subcategory 2: Private

Diamond Award
Rain Tree Farm @ Permatang Tinggi, Bukit Mertajam, Penang
BYG Planners Sdn Bhd
Green Acres Studio Sdn Bhd
Enchanting Estate Sdn Bhd 

Looking to buy a home? Sign up for EdgeProp START and get exclusive rewards and vouchers for ANY home purchase in Malaysia (primary or subsale)!

SHARE
RELATED POSTS
  1. TH Properties and MRCB launch Padang Residences in RM3.09b Kota Semarak mixed development in KL
  2. UDA to fund all refurbishment works to Lorong UDA in Perlis
  3. How essential oils can refresh and elevate your home in the Tropics